waterinjection.info  

Go Back   waterinjection.info > Aquamist specific system Q and A and resources > Aquamist HFS-3 forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 17-12-2018, 07:24 AM
SAMzG35 SAMzG35 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 13
Default Tank/flow sensor compatibility

I just ordered a HFS3 system and Iím looking for a tank. I wanted to order the Aquamist tank but it does not fit in my trunk, itís too tall.
Iím looking at AEM 30-3320 tank however it comes with a water level sensor already installed and not sure if it can be replaced. The manual says itís a conductive fluid sensor. Hereís a pic of a picture of what it looks like. It has two wires coming out of it. Any idea if this would work with HFS3?
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg 6C3129CD-45F2-49DF-BAAD-357C640941B5.jpeg (101.5 KB, 2 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17-12-2018, 08:18 AM
Richard L Richard L is offline
Manufacturer sponsor
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: England
Posts: 4,840
Default Re: Tank/flow sensor compatibility

This sensor will not work with aquamist systems. Water nor methanol are not conductive in its purest form.
__________________
Richard L
aquamist technical support
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.