waterinjection.info  

Go Back   waterinjection.info > Aquamist specific system Q and A and resources > Aquamist HFS-4 forum > HFS-4 user manual and wiring diagrams

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old 12-05-2015, 07:21 PM
Richard L Richard L is offline
Manufacturer sponsor
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: England
Posts: 4,886
Default Re: Mazdaspeed 3

Which diagram did you follow and did you splice the injector signal pick up wire from the ECM or from the fuel injector?

I like to check your wiring.
__________________
Richard L
aquamist technical support
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 13-05-2015, 05:06 PM
jdraps13 jdraps13 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: edmonton alberta canada
Posts: 22
Default Re: Mazdaspeed 3

I followed the mazdaspeed3 wire diagram v3
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 13-05-2015, 07:08 PM
Richard L Richard L is offline
Manufacturer sponsor
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: England
Posts: 4,886
Default Re: Mazdaspeed 3

Can you send a link to the v3 diagram.
__________________
Richard L
aquamist technical support
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 13-05-2015, 10:10 PM
jdraps13 jdraps13 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: edmonton alberta canada
Posts: 22
Default Re: Mazdaspeed 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard L View Post
Can you send a link to the v3 diagram.
Here's the diagram, the only thing I soldered different on controller was 3 map instead of 2 cause I'm running big turbo
Attached Images
File Type: jpg image.jpg (181.5 KB, 16 views)

Last edited by jdraps13; 13-05-2015 at 10:15 PM. Reason: Added something
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 13-05-2015, 11:01 PM
Richard L Richard L is offline
Manufacturer sponsor
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: England
Posts: 4,886
Default Re: Mazdaspeed 3

I am confused, which part of the diagram says v3?
__________________
Richard L
aquamist technical support
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 14-05-2015, 12:18 AM
jdraps13 jdraps13 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: edmonton alberta canada
Posts: 22
Default Re: Mazdaspeed 3

Ok so I upped my thresh and everything is working awesome, delayed the duty cycle, failsafe is tripping it's good I think
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 14-05-2015, 07:12 AM
Richard L Richard L is offline
Manufacturer sponsor
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: England
Posts: 4,886
Default Re: Mazdaspeed 3

Thanks for the update. Sorry I couldn't help much.
__________________
Richard L
aquamist technical support
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 17-08-2016, 08:50 PM
Puddin15 Puddin15 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 20
Default Re: Mazdaspeed 3

Do you have an updated wiring diagram for the HFS4-V3.1 for a 2008 Mazdaspeed 3?
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 18-08-2016, 01:10 AM
Puddin15 Puddin15 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 20
Default Re: Mazdaspeed 3

Reason I ask is the HFS4-v3.1 manual calls for the red, green, and blue cables where the diagram on page 1 shows red, green, and yellow cables for the RJ48 connector.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 18-08-2016, 04:58 AM
Puddin15 Puddin15 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Colorado
Posts: 20
Default Re: Mazdaspeed 3

I think I found the answer to my own question. Looks like page 20 (in the manual) shows the correct wire layout for DI applications which uses the yellow cable.

I did have a few questions on the jumper and solder settings though.

For the jumper settings, I believe all of the settings should be set to the default setting except the SET FAIL SAFE. I will be using an external trigger with a 5-12V input, so I believe this jumper should be set to FS1. Both CLP and FS0 jumpers can be removed. I will use the orange wire on the RJ48 connector and splice it with the external trigger of the boost control device.

For the solder settings, I plan to use the following settings:
AUX INPUT: default
IDC PRE-SCALER: x2.5 for DI
MAP SENSOR TYPE: 2.5 bar MAP sensor so I believe I need to solder link 2
FLOW SENSOR MAP: I'm using a single 0.9mm jet so I need to solder pads 1 & 2
AUX INPUT SELECT: default
AUX INPUT FAILSAFE: I believe this should be W?

Are these settings correct?

Last edited by Puddin15; 18-08-2016 at 05:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.